EDUCATION


2008-2011 MFA Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD

2005-2006 MAT  School of Visual Arts, New York, NY

2002-2004 BFA   Painting, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY

1993-1997 BA     Biological Anthropology, SUNY Binghamton, Binghamton, NY



SOLO EXHIBITIONS


2013 Barrett Art Center, Poughkeepsie, NY

2012 The AFA Gallery, Scranton, PA

2011 Meyerhoff Gallery, Baltimore, MD 

2005 Stray Dogs Gallery, Poughkeepsie, NY 

2004 The Gallery Shop, Poughkeepsie, NY

2004       Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, New Paltz, NY



JURIED, CURATED & GROUP EXHIBITIONS


2013 Classifying Pattern, Wood Street Galleries, Pittsburgh, PA

2012 The Big Draw, Scenic Hudson’s River Center, Beacon, NY

2012 The Covers Show: 1993-2011, Kingston, NY

2011 Appetite, Unison Gallery, New Paltz, NY

2010 In Progress, Fox 3 Gallery, Baltimore, MD 

2009 The Pinkard Gallery, Baltimore, MD 

2008     New Directions ‘08 National Juried Contemporary Art Exhibition.  

Juror: Asher Miller, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY

2007 New Directions ‘07 National Juried Contemporary Art Exhibition.  

Juror: Jose Luis Blondet, Dia Art Foundation, NY

2007 The Uncanny Valley, Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, New Paltz, NY.  

Curator: Brian Wallace (Gallery Guide)

2006-7 Barrett Art Center Annual Member Exhibition, Poughkeepsie, NY

2006         Artist Teacher/Teacher Artist, New York, NY.  Curator: Michael Filan (catalog)

2006          No Foolin’, Curated Exhibition, Kingston, NY.  Curator: Laura Moriarty

2005          Encaustic Works ‘05, Curated Regional Exhibition.  

Curators: Beth E. Wilson & Karl Emil Willers (catalog & Gallery Guide)

        Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, New Paltz, NY

2004        New York Painters ‘04, Juried Painting Exhibition (3rd Prize) 

Barrett Art Center, Poughkeepsie, NY.  

Juror: Susan Cross, Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, NY, NY

2004        22nd Annual National Small Works Exhibition, Cobleskill, NY. 
Juror: Katharina Rich Perlow, Katharina Rich Perlow Gallery, NY, NY 

2004         Chronogram Cover Show. The Gallery Shop, Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY

2003     Encaustic Works ‘03, International Juried Exhibition. 

Marist College Art Gallery, Poughkeepsie, NY. (catalog)

Juror: Tracey Bashkoff, Associate Curator for Collections & Exhibitions, 

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, NY

2003         The Best of Barrett, Juried Exhibition (awarded Honorable Mention) 

Barrett Art Center, Poughkeepsie, NY.  

Juror: Pamela Blum, Performing and Visual Arts Department Chair, DCC

2003 Black & White, Group Show, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY

2003 Summer Exhibition, Sojourner Truth Library, New Paltz, NY

1999 Spring Exhibition, Mildred I. Washington Art Gallery, Poughkeepsie, NY 

1998 Spring Exhibition, Mildred I. Washington Art Gallery, Poughkeepsie, NY  

1997 The Elsie B. Rosefsky Memorial Art Gallery, Binghamton, NY

1997 Salon Show, Binghamton, NY

1996 Claudia Liban Memorial Gallery, Binghamton, NY



GRANTS, FELLOWSHIPS & AWARDS


2008-2011 Jack Kent Cooke Scholar, Arts Fellowship Recipient
2005-2006 Jack Kent Cooke Scholar, Arts Fellowship Recipient
2005 Keith Haring Foundation Full Scholarship Awardee
2005 School of Visual Arts Scholarship Grant

2004 Third Prize, New York Painters ‘04, Dutchess County Arts Association  

2004 Outstanding Graduate Recipient, BFA Program 

2003 Honorable Mention, The Best of Barrett

1997 Research Grant, Binghamton University, NY

1993-7 McManus Scholarship



ARTICLES, CATALOGS & INTERVIEWS


2013 Poughkeepsie Journal Enjoy! section

2012 www.the570.com

2010 bmoreart.blogspot.com

2007 Gallery Guide for The Uncanny Valley exhibition

2006 Catalog for Artist Teacher/Teacher Artist 2006

2006 No Foolin’ review in April 06 Chronogram (by Beth E. Wilson)

2005 Featured Artist Interview in Pulse

2005   Catalog for Encaustic Works ‘05

2005 Gallery Guide for Encaustic Works ‘05 exhibition

2005 Slide Slam review in June 05 Chronogram (by Beth E. Wilson)

2004     Selected Artist for SUNY New Paltz Observer

2003       June Chronogram Featured Cover Artist

1997 Catalog for Encaustic Works ‘03



LECTURES & WORKSHOPS


July 2011 Thesis Defense, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD

July 2007 Conversations @ the SDMA, Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, New Paltz, NY

May 2006 Visiting Artist Lecture, Roy C. Ketcham, Wappingers Falls, NY

April 2006 Encaustic Workshop Instructor, School of Visual Arts, New York, NY

April 2006 Encaustic Workshop Instructor, The Beacon School, New York, NY

April 2005 Selected Artist, Rosendale Artists Group Slide Slam, Rosendale, NY



TEACHING EXPERIENCE


09/06 - present AP Drawing & 2D Instructor, John Jay, Hopewell Junction, NY

04/06 - 06-06 Long-Term Substitute Art Teacher, P.S. 234, New York, NY

02/06 - 04/06 Art Teacher, The Beacon School, New York, NY

10/05 - 12/05 Art Teacher, Icahn House Homeless Shelter, New York, NY

10/05 - 12/05 Art Teacher, P.S. 234, New York, NY

12/03 - 05/04 Teaching Assistant, Basic Painting, SUNY New Paltz

08/02 - 12/02 Art Intern, Northeast Center For Special Care, Kingston, NY

03/00 - 06/00 On-Board Educator, Hudson River Sloop Clearwater, Inc.

10/98 - 10/99 On-Land Education Program Director, Hudson River Sloop Clearwater

10/97 - 09/98 Educator & Paint Recycling Manager, Green Project, New Orleans, LA

05/97 - 08/97 Art Program Director, YMCA Camp Bernie, Port Murray, NJ

08/96 - 05/97 Calculus & Statistics Tutor, EOP at SUNY Binghamton, NY

08/95 - 05/97 Art Instructor & Co-Op Manager, Liban Center, Binghamton, NY



RELATED PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE, CERTIFICATION & AFFILIATIONS


2002 - present Graphic Designer

2005 - present National Art Education Association (NAEA)

2005 - present New York State Art Teachers Association (NYSATA)

2000 - present Barrett Art Center, Poughkeepsie, NY

2006 - present New York State Certification in Visual Arts, School of Visual Arts, NY, NY

2004 - 2005 Assistant Production Director, Luminary Publishing, Inc., Kingston, NY

2000 - 2008 Garrison Art Center, Garrison, NY

1999 - 2002 Development Director & Associate, Hudson River Sloop Clearwater, Inc.



TECHNICAL EXPERTISE & SKILLS


Encaustic Painting Techniques

Traditional and Contemporary Drawing Approaches

Graphic Design (print media)

Microsoft Office, Adobe PhotoShop, Adobe InDesign

Fundraising, Development and Grant Writing



Bibliography Section Article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon displayed by thumbnail Sold Dot